Skip to main content

Your Privacy

Your privacy is important to us.

Although our ability to provide service requires that we collect personal information about our customers, we take measures to ensure the privacy and confidentiality of that information.

Our commitment to safeguarding your privacy is reflected in our  Privacy Code, which governs the behavior of our employees with regard to the collection, use and disclosure of our customers’ personal information. We updated our privacy code to reflect the federal privacy legislation that came into effect on January 1, 2001.

Privacy Code

As Internet users ourselves, we understand that personal privacy on the Internet is a number-one concern. That’s why we’ve created this plain-language Privacy Policy. This policy illustrates how we use the information we collect from you, who will have access to that information, and what safeguards we have put in place to maintain your privacy.

This Privacy Policy was written in accordance with the provisions of the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act. These provisions recognize the right of individuals to control the use of their personal information. In addition, they obligate organizations collecting personal information to appropriately handle and protect it, in as much as they can.

Taylor Electronic Services Inc. does not automatically collect personally identifiable information from you as you visit our site or our centre. Personal information is collected only if you provide it voluntarily, through email, telephone or in-person contact.

Specifically,

  • We will limit the collection of personal information to that which is necessary for the purposes of responding to your requests. The information you provide will be shared with our employees only as necessary.
  • All information we collect will be by fair and lawful means.
  • We will ensure that security safeguards are in place to protect your personal information in a manner appropriate to its sensitivity.
  • We will not share, sell or otherwise distribute your personal information to any third party.
  • Every effort is made to maintain the accuracy of your personal information, and at any time you have the right to notify Taylor Electronic Services and update your personal information.